Privacy Policy

Inasmuch Community Ltd is a not-for-profit organisation with a long history of providing quality aged care services in Sussex Inlet for over 60 years.

The purpose of our Privacy Policy is to ensure the privacy and security of all consumers, persons responsible and contracted personnel information is protected. The policy covers any, and all, persons who have a contract of employment or volunteer work agreement, contractors who are working as a representative of Inasmuch Community Ltd or under contract to it.

You can download a pdf version of the Privacy Policy.

Policy Statement

All information collected will be protected to maintain the privacy, dignity, confidentiality and security of all consumers and team members. Only relevant, reliable, and valid information will be collected on consumers and contracted personnel.

Responsibilities
Collection and retention of consumer personal information - to maintain effective services and communication with consumers the organisation collects and, in some circumstances, retains their personal information. Where possible the organisation collects personal information directly from the consumer or their person responsible, the information collected may be sensitive to ensure that best practice and care is achieved.

Types of information collected may include:

Personal Information

  • name, gender, and date of birth
  • contact details including phone numbers, address, email address
  • financial information including the consumer’s financial institution account information
  • government identifiers such as Medicare number
  • location information
  • sensitive information
  • health information, including vaccination status
  • personal and social preferences
  • religion or faith requirements
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • genetic and biometric information
  • video, images, audio, and other data from monitoring devices (e.g., CCTV, personal care alarms)

Information Collection

The organisation may collect personal information (including sensitive information) in a number of ways, including:

  • in writing, including forms and service templates
  • over the Internet, including via our website, Apps, email, online forms, surveys
  • verbally over the phone, or in person
  • through monitoring devices

Sources of Information

If the organisation is unable to collect the information directly from the consumer, we may also collect information from others including:

  • the consumer’s family members
  • the consumer’s appointed representatives (e.g., enduring guardian)
  • medical practitioners, allied health providers or other professional specialists
  • our service providers such as medical and allied health professionals and agents or subcontractors of any of those providers
  • our agents or distributors
  • statutory authorities or government departments
  • publicly held information including public registers or websites.

Consent

Collection of data and information for service and contracted service provider use is subject to consent, from the consumer, or person responsible. Where consent is not provided, this will be documented for clarity. Where consent is not provided this may interrupt or exclude some services or provision of care.

Information Use Primary Purpose

The organisation collects, holds, uses, and discloses personal information collected to:

  • answer an enquiry made by consumers
  • assess an application for aged care services, retirement village services, home care services, accommodation services, social care services or training services
  • enable medical practitioners, allied health providers or other professional experts to provide care and services to the consumer
  • inform the consumer of other products or services that may be provided
  • conduct research including market or academic research projects in collaboration with educational institutions
  • assess an application for employment or volunteering with the organisation
  • monitor and assess the effectiveness and appropriateness of the products and services provided
  • maintain and improve products and services, auditing, quality assurance and training
  • any other purposes where the purpose and use has been communicated and agreed by the consumer or person responsible

Information Sharing

Disclosure and information sharing may occur:

  • where the consumer has consented to the use or disclosure,
  • for a secondary purpose that is related to the primary purpose where it would reasonably be expected for the organisation to use or disclose that information for that secondary purpose
  • if the organisation reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or a serious threat to public health or public safety
  • as authorised or required by law.

Information Sharing Partners

During the contracted term a consumer’s information may be shared with:

  • our agents, service providers and related entities
  • family members or other persons authorised by, or responsible for the consumer
  • health service providers including allied health professionals, medical practitioners, and other external health agencies
  • Government departments and agencies (e.g., Medicare, the Department of Social Services, Australian Digital Health Agency) and statutory authorities (e.g., state health authorities)
  • our professional advisors
  • other parties to whom the organisation is authorised or required by law to disclose information.

Where the organisation engages medical practitioners, allied health providers, or any other service providers, agents, contractors or distributors, the organisation takes reasonable steps to protect the privacy of all personal information disclosed and require them to comply with all relevant privacy laws.

Security

Management of personal information and data:

  • personal information is held in a combination of hard copy and electronic form. The organisation takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information held is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.
  • personal information is held for as long as it is required to provide consumers with services, or for any period the organisation is required to keep that information by law. If the organisation no longer requires the consumer’s personal information for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or permanently de-identify that information.

Access to personal information

Consumers, or their persons responsible can request access to the information held by the organisation

  • requests for access to personal information held by the organisation can be submitted to the CEO in writing
  • access to personal information may be declined in the following circumstances:
  • where the organisation no longer holds the information
  • where the organisation is required or permitted by law not to provide access to the information requested

Complaints process

Consumers may have complaints regarding the retention, collection use and misuse of personal information. Where these complaints arise or there is a belief that the Australian Privacy Principles or this policy has been breached the consumer or their person responsible should be directed to contact the CEO or QCM.

OR
the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
Phone enquiries: 1300 363 992
Mon–Thurs
10am–4pm AEST/AEDT

FOI requests
Email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Post
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Fax +61 2 9284 9666

Our Values

images/key-points-bgd.jpg
Community

We are part of the Sussex Inlet community with locals taking care of locals

Workforce

Supporting our staff to have flexible, positive, and rewarding careers

Service

Building trust by delivering service with compassion and respect

Our Purpose is to be responsive to the needs of people we care for
Our Mission is to provide high quality, tailored residential aged care,
retirement villages, home care and support services
Our Vision is to ensure long-term organisational sustainability through effective governance
and person-centred service delivery to meet all external standards and exceed
the expectations of our residents, customers,  community, staff and partners
Our Purpose is to be responsive to the needs of people we care for
Our Mission is to provide high quality, tailored residential aged care,
retirement villages, home care and support services
Our Vision is to ensure long-term organisational sustainability through effective governance
and person-centred service delivery to meet all external standards
and exceed the expectations of our consumers community, staff and partners